By accessing this website www.pkgstorage.com.au you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below.

These terms and conditions are subject to change.  Changes will be posted to the website. Do not access this website if you do not agree with these terms and conditions.Unauthorised use of PKG Storage website and systems including unauthorised entry into PKG Storage systems, misuse of passwords, or misuse of any information posted on this Website, is strictly prohibited.

About the website.

This website and information and services referred to in the website are directed to and intended for Australian residents.  The website is made available through PKG Storage Pty Ltd ABN 63 629 188 263

Purpose of content and materials

While PKG Storage endeavours to take reasonable care in preparing and maintaining the information on this website, we do not warrant the accuracy, reliability, adequacy or completeness of the information and content of the website.  The information on this website is made available for information purposes only.The information and materials contained in this website – and the terms and conditions of the access to and use of such information and materials – are subject to change without notice.It is your responsibility to enquire with us directly to ensure the accuracy and currency of the material or information you seek to rely upon.  To the extent permitted by law, including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), PKG Storage disclaims all liability for loss directly or indirectly arising from your use of or reliance on the website and the website content.The PKG Storage website may contain separate terms and conditions, disclaimers or disclosures, which are in addition to these terms and conditions (such as terms and conditions for access and use of our storage facilities). In the event of a conflict, the additional terms and conditions will prevail for the relevant subject matter, use or access. You agree that: you will not engage in any activities related to the website that are contrary to applicable law, regulation or the terms of any agreements you have with PKG Storage; andin circumstances where locations of the website require identification for access, you will establish commercially reasonable security procedures and controls to limit access to your password or other identifying information to authorised individuals.PKG Storage or its suppliers may discontinue or make changes in the information or services described on this website at any time without prior notice to you and without any liability to you. Any dated information is published as of its date only, and PKG Storage does not undertake any obligation or responsibility to update or amend any such information. PKG Storage does not guarantee that access to the PKG Storage website will be uninterrupted or that the website is free from viruses or anything else which may damage any computer which accesses the website or any data on such a computer.

Acceptable use

When accessing or using the PKG Storage website, you must not do, or attempt to do anything that: is unlawful or prohibited by any applicable laws;is inappropriate, offensive, harmful, threatening, abusive, violent or otherwise may bring the website into disrepute;interferes with any another person’s use of the website;impersonates another person or entity or misrepresents your affiliation with another person or entity;tampers with or modifies any aspect of the website;transmits viruses or other disabling features or otherwise that may result in damage or interference to the website and its continuing operation;breaches individual privacy, including uploading personal information without an individual’s consent, or breaching any other legal rights;uses the website to send unsolicited communications including but not limited to email message and virtual chats; oruses content or any other aspect of the website in any way that competes with PKG Storage business.

Confidentiality & Privacy

PKG Storage uses reasonable precautions to maintain the confidentiality of the information you have provided to PKG Storage and any information you have created, inputted or developed in connection with your use of the website, but because such information can be accessed through the Internet, you hereby acknowledge and agree that there can be no assurance that the information, or any information provided to you through the website, or any communication through email, will remain secure. PKG Storage may disclose such information to its employees, representatives, officers, agents, and affiliates, as well as a government entity, or any third party agent or service provider for any purposes related to the conduct of PKG Storage’s business or to the maintaining of the website, to comply with applicable rules, orders, subpoenas or other legal processes or in order to give information to any government agency or official requesting such information or for any other legitimate business purpose.You acknowledge that PKG Storage may disclose and transfer any information that you provide through this website to any other person or entity with your consent; or if PKG Storage has a right or duty to disclose or are permitted or compelled to so disclose such information by law.You consent to the transmission, transfer or processing of such information to, or through, any country in the world, as we deem necessary or appropriate, and by using and providing information through this website you agree to such transfers.Use of this website may be monitored, tracked and recorded. Anyone using this website expressly consents to such monitoring, tracking and recording.For more information on PKG Storage’s approach to managing your personal information please see the Privacy Policy published on the website www.pkgstorage.com/privacy.

Interruption of service

Access to the website may from time to time be unavailable, delayed, limited or slowed due to planned outages or circumstances beyond the control of PKG Storage.  If access is interrupted or unavailable or if this website does not operate quickly or efficiently, you may be unable to transmit your instructions, transactions and other matters, or such instructions may not be promptly executed or you may be unable to retrieve information on a timely basis. You agree that you will not use the website or email via the website for the communication of any instructions to PKG Storage that are critical or time sensitive. PKG Storage will not be required to act upon any such types of instructions and will not be liable for any actions taken or omissions to act as a result of any communication from the website or e-mail message you send to PKG Storage. You agree to be solely responsible for the installation, operation and maintenance of the hardware and software necessary to access the website.

Limit on liability

The website (including all information and materials contained on the website) is provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’.PKG Storage and third party data providers do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy, or completeness of the information and materials contained on the website and expressly disclaim liability for errors or omissions in the materials and information.To the maximum extent permitted by law, PKG Storage is not responsible for any loss, damage or expense, howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent (Liability) suffered by you or any third party, arising from or in connection with your use of our website and/or the content and/or any inaccessibility of, interruption to or outage of our website and/or any loss or corruption of data and/or the fact that the content is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date.Where the law (including without limitation the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth)) implies a warranty or guarantee into these website terms and conditions which may not lawfully be excluded, then provided it is fair and reasonable to do so, PKG Storage’s liability for breach of such a warranty or guarantee shall be limited at its option, to any one or more of the following:in the case of goods: replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods; repair of the goods; payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods; or payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; and(b) in the case of services, to either resupplying the services or payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

Links to other websites

Links to non-PKG Storage websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful, PKG Storage has no control over the content on such websites. Links to non-PKG Storage websites do not imply any endorsement of or responsibility for the opinions, ideas, products, information, or services offered at such websites, or any representation regarding the content at such websites.

Governing law

These terms and conditions shall be subject to any other agreements you have entered into with PKG Storage.  The user’s access to and use of the website, and the terms of this disclaimer are governed by the laws of Victoria.QuestionsIf you have any questions, you can contact PKG Storage by emailing info@pkgstorage.com.au  

General

PKG Storage Pty Ltd is committed to complying with Australian Privacy Laws (including Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles).This policy applies to all persons accessing PKG Storage’s website, dealing with PKG Storage or from whom PKG Storage otherwise collects personal information.  PKG Storage also collects personal information provided by persons applying for use of storage facilities and related services from PKG Storage and, in doing so, endeavours at all times to comply not only with Australian Privacy Laws, in general, but also with the Credit Information Privacy Code.

Choose to deal with us anonymously

You are not required to provide PKG Storage with your name or any personal information if you do not wish to, you are free to use any name allowed by law.  Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with us.  For example, general access to our website does not require you to reveal any personal information about yourself nor do general / initial enquiries require personal information to be collected.  However, our providing storage facilities to you, will require personal information to be disclosed.  This is because all customer are required to enter into storage agreements with us prior to accessing our storage facilities.  Customer must sign storage agreements in their legal names and agree for us to carry out customer screening / reference checks prior to making the storage facilities available to them.  There are also parts of our website where, personal information is collected for a specific purpose such as to provide you with specific information or tailored information about our services.  This is usually done through online forms, emails or over the telephone.  For this reason, PKG Storage may not be able to deal further with you on an anonymous basis and will require obtaining your real name and other verifiable pieces of personal information before proceeding with a service.

What types of personal information does PKG Storage collect?

As a result of your visit to the PKG Storage website, PKG Storage may collect and use the following types of personal information from and about you:full namephone numberemail addresshome or business addresssocial media accounts and/or postsmeta dataIP Addresses.In order to provide tailored storage products and services to customers, including establishing and administering storage accounts and providing information about the products and services, and to comply with relevant legislation, PKG Storage may collect the following specific information:a copy of your driver’s licence and/or passport or other identification documentation for the purpose of verifying identity and to ensure compliance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act and/or other legislation and regulations regarding identification verification, and tax reporting and withholdingyour banking and payment details, including tax file numbers (TFN), bank account details, credit card details for the purpose of processing payments to be made by you to PKG Storage or by PKG Storage to youyour employment details, including company names, job titles and business sector details for the purpose of carrying out reference checks / customer screening and ensuring contact details for you are always up to date so we can contact you if we need toyour image, location and movements on closed circuit televisions and other security devices and cameras installed at our storage facilities for the purpose of monitoring safety and access to the facility by you and others on your behalfcontact and identification details of any third party that has been authorised to negotiate or provide personal information on your behalf (including any attorneys appointed by you under a power of attorney)correspondence or dealings between you and PKG Storageany other personal information provided to us when you make an inquiry, request information (including our information packs, quotes and information about our related products and services), respond to marketing or lodge a complaintAdditionally, PKG Storage may collect and use the following non-personally identifiable information about you, through manual or ‘automatic collection’ methods:cookiesmetadataIP addressesdevice information including unique device identifiers and crash datalocation informationbrowser type, configurations, settings, history and language preferencesdate and time of service accessPKG Storage does not collect, use, process or otherwise deal with sensitive information about you.

How is information collected?

Your data is collected through various means, including through:metadata and log data automatically collected or generated by your use of the PKG Storage website, tracking technologies including cookies, beacons, tags and scriptsvia the ‘contact us’ form or other forms you fill out and submit on the PKG Storage websitein-person, email and phone interactions with PKG Storagevia public records and identification information for the purposes of confirming your identityvia third parties we deal with such as government and law enforcement agencies; our professional advisers; any person you authorise to deal with us on your behalf*; contracted service providers and any other organisation with whom we do business.*(Where we collect personal information from third parties that have been referred by you, we will assume, and you should ensure, that you have made that third party aware of the referral and the purposes of collection, use and disclose the relevant personal information).How does PKG Storage use your data?PKG Storage may use your data for the following purposes:enabling you to access and use the PKG Storage website, associated social media accounts and applicationscontacting and communicating with you, with your consentconsidering your request for a product or serviceresponding to an enquiry submitted on the websitethe provision of PKG Storage facilities and/or services to you as a prospective customer for administrative and operational tasks required as part of PKG Storage’s service offering and businessresponding to any concerns or complaints, including legal actionto comply with local or international laws, regulations and relevant industry codes of practiceto identify products or services PKG Storage offers that may be of benefit to youmonitoring and maintaining the safety and security of our sites and facilities, and to record, investigate and analyse any incidents which occur on our sites and facilitiesdetecting and deterring the inappropriate, unauthorised, suspicious or criminal use or behaviour on our sites and facilitiesfor analytics, marketing and research purposes including creating more effective marketing or better usability of the PKG Storage websitestrategies through auditing, research, view tracking and reporting of aggregated dataassessment and processing of any job applicationanalysing trends, patterns and movements of users on the PKG websiteto communicate with you, by way of direct marketing, information about PKG Storage’s products and services. (If you do not wish PKG Storage to do so, you can “opt out” of such communication by informing PKG Storage in person, by telephone, by facsimile, by post or by email)if a complaint is lodged with us, processing and responding to the complaintto search and/or register any Personal Property Securitiesas part of a prospective sale, transfer or restructure of PKG Storage business; orto otherwise communicate with you or the purposes outlined above

Who may PKG Storage disclose personal information to?

In providing our services and carrying out our functions and activities listed above, we may disclose your personal information to:related entities within the PKG Storage corporate structure;our employees;our business partners, stakeholders, service providers or suppliers (such as operating software providers, removalists, registry service providers or contractors who provide a website, IT, marketing, administration and other services to support our activities and functions);providers of industry databases and customer screening services – such as Storer Check;our professional advisors – for example, our insurers, auditors, lawyers and consultants;our affiliated insurance brokers – if you have requested our assistance to obtain insurance for your storage contents;any entity to whom we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information – including law enforcement agencies (such as the Australian Customs and Border Protection Service, Federal, State, Territory police) and government and regulatory authorities;credit reporting bodies – if you have defaulted on the payment of your rental or other fees;any successors in title to our business (including new business partners or owners if we enter into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another entity); andwith your consent (express or implied)- other entities.The above entities may, in turn, disclose your personal information to other entities as described in their respective privacy policies or notices.If, for any of the above purposes, PKG Storage discloses your personal information to any supplier of services to PKG Storage or to any prospective purchaser of PKG Storage, PKG Storage will do so only if it is necessary for the purposes listed above and PKG Storage will do so in accordance with Australian Privacy Law and after obtaining assurances from those suppliers that they comply with Australian Privacy Law.

How does PKG Storage hold your personal information?

PKG Storage uses its best endeavours and take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information including:maintenance of a secure environment for storage of information whether in hard copy or in electronic form;requiring that access to such information be confined to authorised personnel only;using technology such as encryption and password protection to secure any information kept in electronic form.

Data of underage users

Parental consent is required to process personal data of children under the age of 16.  The PKG Storage website is not intended for access or use by children under the age of 16.  PKG Storage does not knowingly collect data from children under the age of 16 without obtaining parental consent. If you are under 16 years of age, please do not use or access the website at any time or in any manner. If PKG Storage learns that data has been collected on the website from persons under 16 without parental consent, PKG Storage will take appropriate steps to delete this information.

Will PKG Storage supply your personal information to overseas third parties

PKG Storage does not anticipate that it will need to supply your personal information to overseas recipients.Can you access your personal information held by PKG Storage?Yes, of course.  You may request access to your personal information held by us by identifying yourself in person, by facsimile or by scanned attachments to an email and sending your request for access to us at: info@pkgstorage.com.auIf PKG Storage is unable to grant access PKG Storage will give you reasons in writing within a reasonable time. These may include where providing the information to you may:reveal personal information about another individual person;pose a threat to the health or safety of another individual person;not be permitted by law;reveal internal information of a commercially sensitive nature which is not required to be disclosed to you by Australian Privacy Law.

Can you correct any personal information held by PKG Storage if it is incorrect or changes?

Yes, of course.  If you believe any personal information which PKG Storage holds about you is incorrect, please contact PKG Storage in person by telephone, by facsimile, by email, identify yourself and tell us what the information held about you is, in your belief, incorrect and how you want it changed.   If PKG Storage cannot agree to the change to the information which you have requested, PKG Storage will give you reasons in writing.

How to complain about how PKG Storage deals with your personal information?

If you are not satisfied with the reasons referred to above or otherwise have any complaint about how PKG Storage collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information please contact PKG Storage’s Privacy Officer, who can be contacted on info@pkgstorage.com.auYou can, of course, at any time, refer directly to:The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 2999 CANBERRA ACT 2601 Tel: 1300 363 992 Fax: 02 9284 9666 Website: www.oaic.gov.au

What if there is a data breach?

If there is a suspected or actual data breach which may compromise personal information, PKG Storage will promptly undertake an assessment of the incident. Where relevant, immediate steps will be taken to contain the breach. These steps may include limiting any further access or distribution of the affected personal information, or the possible compromise of other personal information.If the unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of personal information is likely to cause serious harm to one or more individuals and the likely risk of serious harm has not been prevented by remedial action, PKG Storage will notify affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) as soon as practicable. The notification will include our identity and contact details, a description of the incident, the kind/s of information concerned and any recommended steps for affected individuals.Following any data breach incident, PKG Storage will undertake a review process to help prevent future breaches.

Can this policy change?

From time to time, PKG Storage may make changes to this policy because of:changes to the law;changes to technology;changes to systems.PKG Storage will notify such changes on our website. Where the changes may affect you in a particular way, and you have a credit or other contract with PKG Storage, we will notify you if required by Australian Privacy Law and our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

Does PKG Storage collect credit related information about you?

During the course of doing business with you PKG Storage may collect credit related personal information about you from credit reporting bodies.  The types of credit related information PKG Storage may collect includes:permitted identification information such as names, date of birth, sex, 3 most recent addresses, employer and driver's licence numberthe fact that any consumer or commercial credit has been applied for and the amount and type of creditdetails of your current and previous credit providerscredit limits and certain terms and conditions relating to credit arrangementsstart/end dates of credit arrangementsrecords of previous requests made by credit providers to credit reporting bodies for information about you in connection with consumer or commercial credit applications, guarantees and securitisation arrangementsrepayment history‘default information’ (in addition to and without limiting repayment history information), i.e. payments overdue for more than 60 days in specified circumstancesin relation to those overdue payments, advice about new payment arrangements or that those payments are no longer overdueinformation about adverse court judgments, personal insolvency records and publicly-available information related to your credit worthinessin specified circumstances that, in the opinion of PKG Storage or another credit provider, there has been a serious credit infringement (e.g. fraud)information derived by credit reporting bodies from the above information (e.g. credit scores, ratings and assessments) andinformation PKG Storage derive from the above information (e.g. PKG Storage’s own credit scores, ratings and assessments).This information may include information about your arrangements with other credit providers as well as with PKG Storage.  PKG Storage will keep credit-related information in physical and electronic records, both at its own premises and with the assistance of its service providers. PKG Storage collects this information from you, your account activity and from third parties including public sources, our related companies, referrers, brokers, agents, your adviser(s) and our service providers including credit reporting bodies and information service providers.

Why does PKG Storage collect and use credit related personal information?

PKG Storage collects, holds, uses and discloses credit-related information to assess and process an application by you for commercial credit; manage your credit and related funding arrangements; assess certain claims including hardship; assess an application by you to be a guarantor or other covenantor; review your credit on a periodic basis or in connection with changes (e.g. credit limit); collect overdue payments; create assessments and ratings of your credit worthiness; administer and manage our products and services including monitoring, auditing, and evaluating those products and services; model and test data; communicate with you; work with our service providers, credit managers, mortgage insurers, funders and related companies; and deal with any complaints or enquiries.

Which credit reporting bodies does PKG Storage use?

PKG Storage may exchange credit related information with the following credit reporting bodies:Equifax, PO Box 964 North Sydney 2059, www.mycreditfile.com.au, 1300 762 207Illion, 479 St. Kilda Rd, Melbourne VIC 3004, www.illion.com.au, 13 23 33


PKG Storage is a member of the Self-Storage Association of Australasia.  Our standard terms for storage are based on the Standard Self-Storage Licence Agreement published by the SSAA set out below.  All customers are required to agree to these terms and conditions to access PKG Storage’s self-storage facilities.

Promotions

Name of Promotion
“Refer a Friend

Promotion Period
8.00am AEDT 1st July 2019 to 5.30pm AEDT 30th June 2020

Who is eligible?

Any customer who has a current storage agreement with PKG Storage (for 1 month or more) and is not in arrears

(Eligible Customer) Who can’t enter?

A person who has not entered into a storage agreement with PKG Storage for 0 months or more or who is in arrears.

Promotion offer

If an Eligible Customer refers a new customer to PKG Storage and the new customer enters into a Storage Agreement for a minimum of 2 months then the Eligible Customer will receive a discount equivalent to 1 month rent on Eligible Customer storage agreement

How will promotional discount be applied?

Promotional Discount will be applied to the Eligible Customer’s account following payment by the new customer of second month’s rental fee.

Entry instructions
To participate in the promotion, please contact PKG Real Estate with details of the new customer you are referring.  New Customer must enter into PKG Storage Agreement and will be subject to PKG Storage standard credit check / reference processes.

How many referrals can Eligible Customers give?
Unlimited

General

If you or your entry are deemed to breach these terms or you are in breach of your Storage Agreement, your entry may be discarded.  PKG Storage may, at any time, require you to produce documentation to establish the validity of your entries.

Name of Promotion
Price Beat by 10%

Promotion Period

8.00am AEDT 1st July 2019 to 5.30pm AEDT 30th June 2020 OR available until PKG Storage withdraws the promotion.

Who is eligible?

To qualify for the Price Beat offer, you must provide to PKG Storage, evidence of any genuine competitors advertised price / quote for the identical or near identical storage offer (i.e. equivalent size, comparable location, pricing, timeframe, storage conditions and access and other services).  The evidence you supply must not be older than 7 days.  PKG Storage reserves the right to verify the evidence of the storage offer at the lower price before applying a discount to your offer

Who can’t enter?

Existing Customers who have already entered into a Storage Agreement.Unless otherwise agreed by PKG Storage (at its discretion) the Price Beat promotion does not apply where:the lower price is conditional, or a price determined after the allowance of any amount for, or is part of a promotion involving, discounts, rebates, cash back offer, free or bonus offer, trade discount, or any quantity promotion.the lower price is offered for a bulk purchase.the lower price is offered under any promotion with a third party the lower price is not available to the general public.the competitor has discounted the lower price by use of coupons, loyalty rewards, redemption or similar and other offers or incentives to reduce the total cost.the lower price is the result of an error by the competitor; and/orPKG Storage is unable to verify, using reasonable means, that the lower price or the advertised product is available for purchase.

Promotion offer

If your comparison quote qualifies for the Price Beat discount, PKG Storage will lower the price we advertised for the storage unit the New Customer is considering so that the advertised rate is 10% less than the comparison quote or the advertised rate includes bonus products or services or other discounts to a value which betters the comparison quote by 10%.  PKG Storage reserves the right to compete or not to compete if the competitor’s quotation is offering a free service or product, free rental offer, bundled offers, special bulk purchases, contract / buying group pricing, loyalty programs etc. or if management chooses not to compete.How will promotional discount be applied?Only one discount can be applied per Storage Agreement.  The discount will be applied by reducing the price of the advertised storage relevant to your inquiry.  PKG Storage reserves the right to either accept or refuse to enter into a Storage Agreement, this offer will only be applied subject to PKG Storage standard terms of offer, completion of standard credit check / references per PKG Storage Agreement

Entry instructions

The Price Beat promotion does not apply where

Name of Promotion
“1 month free on 6 months + pre-paid storage”
Promotion Period
8.00am AEDT 1st July 2019 to 5.30pm AEDT 30th June 2020Who is eligible?Any customer who is entering into a storage agreement with PKG Storage (for 6 months or more) (Eligible Customer)Promotion offerIf an Eligible Customer enters into a Storage Agreement and pre-pays 6 months or more then the Eligible Customer will receive a discount equivalent to 1 month rent on their storage agreementHow will promotional discount be applied?Promotional Discount will be applied at signing of storage agreement and pre-payment of rent minus 1-month discount. Entry instructionsTo participate in the promotion, please contact PKG Real Estate and by entering into a PKG Storage Agreement and will be subject to PKG Storage standard credit check / reference processes.How many referrals can Eligible Customers receive?1 offer per Eligible customer GeneralIf you or your entry are deemed to breach these terms or you are in breach of your Storage Agreement, your entry may be discarded.  PKG Storage may, at any time, require you to produce documentation to establish the validity of your entries.